Privacy Policy

Intention

Löfman & Co Verkstad AB is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy emanates from applicable laws to processing personal data and sets out the basis on
which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide us, will be processed by us.

Responsibility

Löfman & Co Verkstad AB, corporate identity number 556396-4708, is the data controller of personal information which implicates a responsibility for how that data is being treated by us and that your rights are being defended in the process. The address of Löfman & Co Verkstad AB is Industrigatan 2, SE-652 21 Karlstad and we can be reached at phone number +46 54 771 60 30 and e-mail lofman@lofman.se.
 
Löfman & Co Verkstad AB has not assigned a data protection officer. However, we have a designated Quality Manager and Environmental Officer that works systematically with the supervision of law conformity and security checks in different ways.

Backdrop

We are processing your personal data mainly to fulfill our commitments towards you. Our goal is to not process more information than for the cause necessary and we seek to use only
the sort of data that are the least invasive to you. We also need your personal information to provide you good service for examples when it comes to marketing, follow-ups and monitoring results and providing you with information. We might also be needing your personal information to comply to applicable laws and to conduct customer and marketing analysis.

Directions

Our data processing activities
The kind of personal data we are processing might include name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number, fax number, age, gender, title, user name and photos. It may also be the kind of personal data that you have given us by choice at customer meetings, visits etc.

How are we collecting personal data?
The type of personal information processed by us includes:
• information that you provide us directly
• information that is being registered when visiting our website
• information we receive from public registers
• information we collect when engaging one of our employees
• information we receive when signing up for newsletters
• information we receive from surveys and enquiries
• information we receive when you are applying for employment, visiting us or in any other way are getting in contact with us
 
When consent is used as the lawful basis for our processing you have a right to revoke your consent at any time. We will then cease processing your personal data given that they are not
necessary to fulfill our contractual and legally binding obligations. Please bear in mind that
revoking your consent may cause us to not be able to complete our commitments to you.
 
Are your personal data safe?
We have reprocessed routines and working procedures to ensure the safety of your personal data. Our intention is that only employees and other persons within the organization that need the personal data to conduct their professional assignments have access to the data. Our safety systems are developed with your integrity at focus and to protect the organization from data breach.
 
When are we sharing your personal information?
Our aim is to not hand over any personal data to ineligible third parties unless you have given us your consent to do so. In certain cases, we might share data with third parties to be able to perform our contractual obligations to you, such as to run credit and background checks. We are also sharing data with our service providers, such as our submitter of IT while storing data digitally.
 
Your personal data might also be shared with our parent company, Triton Valsteknik AB, corporate identity number 556523-9810, that, however apply under the same policy, please find www.tritonvalsteknik.se.

Time for storing

Löfman & Co verkstad AB will be processing your personal data for the time necessary to sustain a professional relationship with you or the company you are representing.

Your rights

You have certain rights that you may exercise in relation to our use of your personal data:
You have the right to request that we correct the record of your personal data maintained by us if it is inaccurate and that we erase that data and cease processing it.
 
You have the right to request access to certain personal data that we hold about you, which means you have the right to receive an extract from our registers and to request that the data
should be transmitted to another data controller.
 
You have the right to lodge a complaint with Datainspektionen (the data protection authority in Sweden) if you have concerns about how we process your personal data.

Validation

The validation process of our personal data processing routines will be carried out annually in May. This policy will be evaluated in connection with that operation. For more information about the applicable law for personal data processing; GDPR, in your chosen language, we are referring to www.ec.europa.eu.